About Mercy Catholic College

Mercy Catholic College Staff

 

 

College Executive

Principal Ms Suzanne Kavanagh
Assistant Principal Miss Elizabeth Kayrooz
Religious Education Co-ordinator Ms Gabie Stojanovski
Director of Curriculum Mrs Jan Wilson
Director of Wellbeing Mrs Gemma McDermott
Business Manager Mrs Kath Parker

KLA Co-ordinators

Religious Education Ms Gabie Stojanovski
English Mrs Rachel Morgan
Mathematics Mrs Elaine Agapiou
Science Ms Cathy Westwood
HSIE (Geog, Commerce, Bus. Studies, Economics) Ms Kathryn Fairbanks
HSIE (History, Society & Culture, Legal Studies) Ms Clare Thorpe 
Technology and Applied Studies Mrs Delia Russell
Creative Arts Mrs Jane Lennon
PDHPE Mr Mark Cuttler
LOTE (French, Italian, Open High School)

Mrs Salina Bussien 

Teacher Librarian/Learning Technologies Co-ordinator Ms Siobhan Betts

Learning Support Team

Director of Curriculum Mrs Jan Wilson
Learning Support  Co-ordinator  Ms Fiona Munro
Learning Support Assistant Ms Donna D'Silva
Learning Support Assistant Mrs Yamini Tailor
Learning Support Assistant Ms Viviana Oliver
Gifted and Talented Co-ordinator Mr Eric Regoli

ICLT Team

Principal Ms Suzanne Kavanagh
Teacher Librarian/Learning Technologies Co-ordinator Ms Siobhan Betts
IT Facilitator Mr Michael Lijic
IT Technician Ms Ashleigh Fuller

Year Co-ordinators

Year 7 Mrs Genine D'Arcy
Year 8 Mrs Melissa Loy
Year 9 Ms Laura Snel
Year 10 Mr Mark Cutler
Year 11 Ms Catriona McDonald
Year 12 Ms Tracey Stancliffe
College Counsellors Ms Fiona Dupen
Youth Ministry Co-ordinator Mrs Helen Thomas

Teaching Staff

Cathy Westwood Nadia Zambetti

Name Faculty
Elaine Agapiou Mathematics
Siobhan Betts Teacher Librarian
Don Black Science
Michelle Brandwood English
Kate Caron Drama
Fiona Cunningham TAS
Mark Cuttler PDHPE
Genine D'Arcy Religious Education
Marnie Davies HSIE
Clare Dorey HSIE - History, Religious Education
Rebecca Durrant-Whyte HSIE
Kathryn Fairbanks HSIE - Geography, Society & Culture
Terrie Franklin HSIE - Economics, Business Studies, Commerce
Peter Geoghegan HSIE - Geography, Commerce, META 
Fiona Hogan Maths
Sue Holman Textiles
Elizabeth Kayrooz TAS, Religious Education
Jane Knapinski PDHPE
Cettina Lahiri Religious Education
Jane Lennon Creative Arts
Michael Lijic HSIE - Business Studies, Commerce
Melissa Loy English
Leena Malhotra Mathematics
Mark Miklaeel Mathanaticsy
Gemma McDermott Mathematics, Religious Education
Catriona McDonald Society & Culture, Geography, History
Kathryn McGreal  Music, Religious Education
Christine Mooney English, HSIE - History
Rachel Morgan English
Fiona Munro Learning Support, History
Tamara Munro English, Religious Education
Ros O’Halloran History, Ancient History
Viviana Oliver Learning Support
Jenny Paton PDHPE, Geography
Ida Perrignon Italian
 Eric Regoli Science, Chemistry
Matthew Robertson Creative Arts - Music
Delia Russell   TAS
Lana Sage Science, Chemistry
Donna Selby HSIE - History, Religious Education
Vivien Smeulders Science, Biology
Olivia Smith LOTE
Laura Snel PDHPE, Religious Education
Tracey Stancliffe Mathematics
Gabie Stojanovski Religious Education, Business Studies
Mark Strong English
Helen Thomas Youth Minister, Religious Education
Michelle Thomson Visual Arts, TAS
Mark Strykowski Music
Wendy Symons Studies of Religion
Cathy Westwood 
Jan Wilson Director of Curriculum
Nadia Zambetti

Support Staff

Business Manager Mrs Kath Parker
Principal's PA/Registrar  Mrs Kirsteen Fisscher
Administration

Mrs Vicki Long
Mrs Ellen Sunjaya
Ms Diana O'Leary
Mrs Nicole Clancy
Mrs Jo-Anne Dashwood

Resource Centre

Mrs Herminia Ramos
Mrs Margaret Kellendonk
Mrs Elaine Stekhoven

Science

Ms Parisa Pouresmaeil

Food Technology

Reem Suyyagh